Russian language

HOME
Country Profile
Ministry
FAO and Belarus
Information Centres
Science
Education
NGOs / CSOs
Agromarketing
EU Integration
Food and Nutrition
Veterinary Medicine
Animal Genetic Resources
FarmNet
Forestry
Fishery
Other Information
Site Map

News & Highlights


Scientific and Practical Conference
"Varieties and Technologies: Innovations in Plant Growing" and Celebrations, Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing

18 June, 2010
Shchuchin, Republic of Belarus

Republican Unitary Scientific Enterprise "Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing" of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
21 Akademicheskaya St., 231513, Shchuchin, Grodno reg., Republic of Belarus
Phone: +375 1514 23687
Fax: +375 1514 23687
E-mail:  gznii@tut.by

 
Programme | Presentations | List of Invited Participants | Photogallery

Programme:

9:00 – 11:00 Meeting and registration of participants and guests of the Conference; demonstration of video films about the Institute, presentation of promotional gifts and booklet

11:00 – 15:00 Proceedings of the conference Scientific and Practical Conference "Varieties and Technologies: Innovations in Plant Growing"

Welcoming Remarks
Iossif M. Bogdevitch, academician, professor
Institute for Soil Science and Agrochemistry (Belarus)

Stages of Development and the Main Outcomes of the Work of Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing on the Scientific Support of Plant Growing of Grodno Region (Belarus)
Vladimir V. Kurilovich, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, director
Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing (Belarus)

Variety as an Important Factor of an Adaptive Intensification and Innovations in Plant Growing
Stanislav I. Grib, Academician, chief research associate
The Scientific and Practical Center for Arable Farming (Belarus)

Varieties and Technologies as the Basis of an Adaptive Crop Production
Dr. Karol Marciniak, Academician, General Director
Danko Plant Breeders Ltd. (Poland)

Prospects for Soil Fertility Increasing
Vitalij V. Lapa, professor, corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Director
Institute for Soil Science and Agrochemistry (Belarus)

12:50-13:10 Moving to the experimental field of the Institute

Subject Reports:

Increasing of Yielding Capacity of Meadow Fodder Production in the Conditions of an Adaptive Intensification
Makaro V.M., Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, department head
Lutsiya S. Rutkovskaya, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, deputy director
Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing (Belarus)

Biotechnology in Potato Seed Production as the Basis for the Advance Production of a Improved High Quality Planting Stock
Khokh N.A., Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, department head
Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing (Belarus)

Original seed production and varietal cultural practices in the conditions of the Advance Production
Rybak A.R., Candidate of Agricultural Sciences,
Kandyba Ya.A., Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, sub-department head
Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing (Belarus)

Intensive Resource-Saving Technologies in Horticultural Activities and Nursery Production
Misyuk E.M., department head
Nester S.G., chief agronomist
Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing (Belarus)

Surveying of the Specialized Engineering Equipment for the Maintening Plant Breeding and Seed Production Line for Seed Treatment
Brosko O.S., chief research associate
Vladimir V. Kurilovich, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, director
Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing (Belarus)

15:00 – 16:00 Lunch

16:00 - 19:00 Solemn meeting, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Institute:

Congratulations from the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus; Grodno Regional Executive Committee; Grodno Regional Council of Deputies; Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Belarus; deputies of the House of Representatives of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus; district executive committees; representatives of agricultural enterprises; other organizations of the region and Republic; foreign delegations.

Celebratory concert (Grogno College of Arts).

19:00 – 21:00 Welcome party

Presentations:

Stages of Development and the Main Outcomes of the Work of Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing on the Scientific Support of Plant Growing of Grodno Region (Belarus)
Vladimir V. Kurilovich, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, Director
Grodno Zonal Institute of Plant Growing (Belarus)

List of Invited Participants:

The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
Vladimir G. Gusakov, Deputy Chairman of the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Academician-Secretary of the Department of Agrarian Sciences

Grodno Regional Council of Deputies
Andrej N. Naumovich, Chairman of Regional Council of Deputies

Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Belarus
Vasilij K. Pavlovskij, Deputy Minister
Leonid V. Kukresh, Minister Counsellor, Academician

Committee for Agriculture and Food of Grodno Regional Executive Committee
Miroslav Eh. Sarosek, Chairman of the Committee for Agriculture and Food of Grodno Regional Executive Committee

Republican Unitary Enterprise "The Scientific and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming"
Fedor I. Privalov, General Director, Doctor of Agricultural Science
Stanislav I. Grib, Academician, Professor
Petr P. Vasko, Deputy Director, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences

Republican Scientific Subsidiary Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Soil Science and Agrochemistry"
Vitalij V. Lapa, Director, Professor, Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
Iossif M. Bogdevitch, Academician, Professor

Republican Unitary Enterprise "The Scientific and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Agriculture Mechanization"
Sergej I. Lyakh, Scientific Secretary
Nikolaj G. Bokach, Department Head

Republican Scientific Subsidiary Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Plant Protection"
Sergej V. Soroka, Director, Doctor of Agricultural Science

State Scientific Enterprise "The V.F. Kuprevich Institute of Experimental Botany"
Nikolaj A. Laman, Director, Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus

Republican Subsidiary Unitary Enterprise "Experimental Station on Sugar Beet"
Iosif S. Tatur, Director, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences
Nikolaj N. Lepetilo, Deputy Director
Svetlana A. Melentyeva, Scientific Secretary

Republican Scientific Subsidiary Unitary Enterprise "Polesye Institute for Plant Growing"
Nikolaj V. Mikhalchuk, Director, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences
Andrej V. Soroka, Head of Laboratory

Republican Unitary Enterprise "Vitebsk Regional Institute for Agriculture of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus"
Sergej G. Yakovchik, Director, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences

Republican Unitary Enterprise "Minsk Regional Agricultural Experimental Station of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus"
Miroslav A. Korzhenevskij, Scientific Secretary

Republican Unitary Enterprise "Brest Regional Agricultural Experimental Station of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus"
Anatolij S. Pavlyuchik, Director

Republican Unitary Enterprise "Gomel Regional Agricultural Experimental Station of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus"
Vladimir V. Kravtsov, Director, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences

Educational Institution "Grodno State Agrarian University"
Vitold K. Pestis, Rector, Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
Sergej A. Tarasenko, Pro-rector, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences

Educational Institution "Grodno State University n.a. Ya.Kupala"
Evgenij A. Rovba, Rector, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor
Leonid S. Gajda, Head of Research Department, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor

Educational Institution "Belarus State Academy of Agriculture"
Nadezhda N. Petrova, Assistant Professor
Natalya A. Duktova, Assistant Professor
Aleksandr P. Duktov, Assistant Professor

Educational Institution "Novogrudok State Agrarian College"
Aleksej I. Kolonovich, Director, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences

Regional organizations of agro-industrial complex
Anton V. Matievich, Head of State Enterprise "Grodno Regional State Inspection for Seed Production, Quarantine and Plant Protection"
Aleksej V. Novik, Head of District Inspection for Seed Production, Quarantine and Plant Protection
Viktor A. Kirej, Director of Grodno Regional Association of Horticultural Producers
Dmitrij D. Orlovskij, Chairman of Regional Council of Trade Union of Agricultural Workers
Genrikh F. Shandokha, Chairman of District Organization of Trade Union of Agricultural Workers
Mikhail K. Karpovich, General Director of Grodno Unitary Enterprise "Oblselkhoztekhnika"

Republican enterprises of agro-industrial complex
Vladimir A. Bejnya, Director of State Enterprise "State Inspection for Examination and Protection of Plant Varieties"
Tatyana V. Semashko, Deputy Director of State Enterprise "State Inspection for Examination and Protection of Plant Varieties"

National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus, honorary guests
Vasilij I. Stepura, Deputy
Mechislav B. Kostyuk, Deputy
Leonid V. Ehlyashevich, DEputy Chairman of the Permanent Commission for Agriculture
Vintsety I. Kozyak, Chairman of Shchuchin Regional Executive Committee, Presidential Aides of the Republic of Belarus

Banks
Aleksandr P. Volosyuk, Manager of the Regional Department "Belagroprombank"
Yurij V. Budrevich, Department Manager of "Belagroprombank" of Shchuchin

Press
Tatyana V. Stupakevich, Editor-in-chief of District Newspaper "Dzyanitsa"
Alla G. Bibikova, Personal Correspondent of Regional Newspaper "Grodnenskaya Pravda"
Aleksej V. Bibikov, Cameraman
Nikolaj P. Kozejko, Broadcaster
Galina P. Belyavskaya, Cultural worker, Author of the Institute's Hymn

Danko Plant Breeders Ltd., Republic of Poland
Dr. Karol Marciniak, Academician, General Director
Justina Nisolak, Head of International Department

AgrAlex Ltd., Republic of Poland
Aleksander Lubinski, Director
Janina Hura, Head of International Department

Enterprise for Production of Special Equipment for Plant Breeding and Seed Production "Wintersteiger", Austria
Sergej V. Zaretskij, Regional Manager

Representation Office of "BASF", Germany
Vasilij V. Lavrinovich, Head of "BASF" Representation Office in the Republic of Belarus on Agrarian Problems
Dmitrij O. Evsikov, Marketing and Technical Assistance Manager

Delegations of Minsk region
Nikolaj V. Radoman, Chairman of Agricultural Production Co-operative "Agrokombinat Snov"

District executive committees, enterprises and organizations of Grodno region

Shchuchin district
Sergej I. Ushkevich, Chairman of Executive Committee
Gennadij F. Shcherba, Director of Republican Unitary Enterprise "State Owned Farm "Bolshoe Mozhejkovo"
Vladimir Ch. Serekhan, Director of Open Joint-stock Company "Vasilishki"
Petr I. Karpovich, Director of "Grodnooblagrokhimizatsiya" Enterprise
Vladimir T. Fedosevich, Head of District Post Communication Center

Berestovitsy district
Anton S. Kulisevich, First Deputy, Head of Agriculture and Food Department

Grodno region
Mikhail I. Sukhotskij, Professor

Dyatlovo district
Vladimir M. Gulnik, Chief Agronomist of Agricultural Production Co-operative "Zhukovshchina"

Korelichi region
Sergej V. Borichevskij, Head of Agriculture and Food Department

Lida district
Andrej P. Khudyk, Chairman of Regional Executive Committee

Mosty district
Nikolaj S. Olgovich, First Deputy Chairman of Regional Executive Committee, Head of Agriculture and Food Department
Aleksandr G. Kiselev, Director of "Gudevichi" Ltd

Photogallery:


Warning: include(d:\Apache2.2\htdocs\BelAL\belal\aw\belal\Galleries\groznozonal.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in D:\Apache24\htdocs\aw.belal.by\belal\content\rss\rss62.inc on line 230

Warning: include(): Failed opening 'd:\Apache2.2\htdocs\BelAL\belal\aw\belal\Galleries\groznozonal.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\php\pear') in D:\Apache24\htdocs\aw.belal.by\belal\content\rss\rss62.inc on line 230


AGROWEB BELARUS PARTNERS
FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia (REU)
AgroWeb Network

Belarus Agricultural Library
BelAL

European System of Cooperative Research Networks in Agriculture (ESCORENA)

Statistical source on Europe, Central Asia - 2015

  eXTReMe Tracker
Яндекс.Метрика

© 1998-2019 Belarus Agricultural Library upon an initiative of FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia